Skip to main content

Chemistry - Separation technique

 1. Which one of the following is NOT a mixture?

A. Air

B. Sugar

C. Paint

D.  Crude oil


2. Oil and water may be separated by using?

A. a separating funnel

B. a Liebig condenser

C. chromatography paper

D. a filter funnel


3. Air is a mixture of

A. liquids

B. solids

C. gases

D. liquids and gases


4. In a coffee machine, the ground coffee is separated from the coffee solution by using

A. toilet paper

B. filter paper

C. sand paper

D. tissue paper


5. Which one of the following techniques would best be used to separate soil and water?

A. Decanting

B. Filtration

C. Fractional distillation

D. Chromatography


6. This is a simple method of separating an insoluble solid from a liquid.

 A. Filtration

 B.  Distillation

 C. Evaporation

 D. Decantation


7. In the process of evaporation, which one of the following pieces of laboratory apparatus would NOT be used?

 A. wire gauze

 B. evaporating basin

 C. filter funnel

 D bunsen burner


8. Which one of the following is a disadvantage of evaporation?

A. It always requires heat

B. It cannot be used for insoluble solids

C. The solvent is not recovered

D. All of the solute is recovered


9. Water and alcohol are easily separated by distillation because of their?

 A. different densities

 B. different boiling points

 C. different melting points

 D. different colours


10. Two changes of state occur during distillation.

What are these changes of state?

 A. Liquid to gas and gas to solid

 B. Solid to gas and gas to liquid

 C.  Liquid to gas and gas to liquid

 D. Solid to liquid and liquid to gas


11. Which of the following pairs of substances may best be separated through distillation?

 A. water and soil

 B. water and alcohol

 C. sand and soil

 D. salt and sand


12. A magnet could be used to separate

 A. colours in a food dye

 B. water and sand

 C. sand and salt

 D.  sand and iron filings


13. Evaporation is used to

 A. separate the dyes in a marker

 B.  obtain the solute from the solution

 C. separate liquids of different boiling points

 D.  separate solids of different particle size


14. Sodium chloride can be separated from rock salt by first adding water to the mixture to dissolve the sodium chloride. The separation then takes place in two stages:

 A.  filtration followed by evaporation

 B.  filtration followed by decanting

 C. distillation followed by decanting

 D.  evaporation followed by filtration


15. The separation technique involving the use of filter paper, the substance left in the filter paper is called?

A. filtrate

B. Solution

C. Residue

D. distillate



Answers:

1. B

2. A

3. C

4. B

5. B

6. D

7. C

8. C

9. B

10. C

11. B

12. D

13. B

14. A

15. C

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Physics - Scalers and Vectors

  Introduction to Vectors and Scalars We come into contact with many physical quantities in the natural world on a daily basis. For example, things like time, mass, weight, force, and electric charge, are physical quantities with which we are all familiar. We know that time passes and physical objects have mass. Things have weight due to gravity. We exert forces when we open doors, walk along the street and kick balls. We experience electric charge directly through static shocks in winter and through using anything which runs on electricity. There are many physical quantities in nature, and we can divide them up into two broad groups called vectors and scalars. Scalars and Vectors Scalars are physical quantities which have only a number value or a size (magnitude). A scalar tells you how much of something there is. Definition: Scalar A scalar is a physical quantity that has only a magnitude (size). For example, a person buys a tub of margarine which is labelled with a mass of 500g....

Chemistry - Separation Techniques

 A separation process or technique is a method that converts a mixture or solution of chemical substances into two or more distinct product mixtures. At least one of results of the separation is enriched in one or more of the source mixture’s constituents. In some cases, a separation may fully divide the mixture into pure constituents. Separations exploit differences in chemical properties or physical properties (such as size, shape, mass, density, or chemical affinity) between the constituents of a mixture. Processes and techniques are often classified according to the particular differences they use to achieve separation. If no single difference can be used to accomplish a desired separation, multiple operations can often be combined to achieve the desired end. With a few exceptions, elements or compounds exist in nature in an impure state. Often these raw materials must go through a separation before they can be put to productive use, making separation techniques essential for ...

300 Christmas wishes

  Here is a list of heartfelt Christmas wishes for dad, mum, brother, sister, Boss, bae, boo... Etc May your Christmas be graced with peace, joy, and blessings! Merry Christmas to you! Hope this festive season will bring good luck and good health for you and your family. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! wishing you a merry christmas May you receive all that you desire for and dream for. May this Christmas bring you all that you need in life. Merry Christmas! Merry Christmas! And best wishes for a healthy, happy, and peaceful New Year. Love from the (insert your name). Wishing your holiday season be filled with sparkles of joy and love. Merry Christmas to you and your family! Wishing you a joyful time and a lot of pleasant memories of this season of love and magic. May all your dreams come true. I wish happiness surrounds you all around on this happy occasion. I hope you’ll have a great time with your friends and family! Wishing you a joy-filled Christmas season. May your holiday...