Skip to main content

English - Comprehension

 Question 1

Read the passage below carefully and answer the question that follows.

How can people be sure that they are truly marrying people with whom they are truly compatible? One way is by taking time to get to know the other person. Researchers have found that couples seem to go through three stages in this process. First, each person tries to measure his or her good and bad qualities against those of the other person. People tend to be drawn to others who seem to have about the assets and liabilities they themselves possess. Second, people look for compatible beliefs, attitudes and interests to support the initial attraction. It is not until the third stage that people reveal to each other how they handle responsibilities, react to disappointments and cope with a wide variety of situations. The key to compatibility is for the couple to be sure that they have arrived at this last stage before they think about marriage. Such people are less likely to be unpleasantly surprised than those who seriously marry quickly.

According to the author couples get to a crucial stage in their relationship

Options

A) when they show their assets and liabilities

B) when they display responsibility and positive attitudes

C) when they look for compatible beliefs and attitudes

D) when they show how they react to circumstances



Question 2

Read the passage below carefully and answer the question that follows.

How can people be sure that they are truly marrying people with whom they are truly compatible? One way is by taking time to get to know the other person. Researchers have found that couples seem to go through three stages in this process. First, each person tries to measure his or her good and bad qualities against those of the other person. People tend to be drawn to others who seem to have about the assets and liabilities they themselves possess. Second, people look for compatible beliefs, attitudes and interests to support the initial attraction. It is not until the third stage that people reveal to each other how they handle responsibilities, react to disappointments and cope with a wide variety of situations. The key to compatibility is for the couple to be sure that they have arrived at this last stage before they think about marriage. Such people are less likely to be unpleasantly surprised than those who seriously marry quickly.

From the passage, we learn that compatibility is measured in terms of

Options

A) good and bad qualities

B) adequate knowledge of each other

C) individual responsibility

D) reactions to a variety of situations



Question 3

Read the passage below carefully and answer the question that follows.

How can people be sure that they are truly marrying people with whom they are truly compatible? One way is by taking time to get to know the other person. Researchers have found that couples seem to go through three stages in this process. First, each person tries to measure his or her good and bad qualities against those of the other person. People tend to be drawn to others who seem to have about the assets and liabilities they themselves possess. Second, people look for compatible beliefs, attitudes and interests to support the initial attraction. It is not until the third stage that people reveal to each other how they handle responsibilities, react to disappointments and cope with a wide variety of situations. The key to compatibility is for the couple to be sure that they have arrived at this last stage before they think about marriage. Such people are less likely to be unpleasantly surprised than those who seriously marry quickly.

The primary audience(s) for the above passage are

Options

A) young unmarried adults

B) people seeking compatibility in their partner

C) those who fall in love at first sight

D) the general public and marriage counselors



Question 4

Read the passage below carefully and answer the question that follows.

How can people be sure that they are truly marrying people with whom they are truly compatible? One way is by taking time to get to know the other person. Researchers have found that couples seem to go through three stages in this process. First, each person tries to measure his or her good and bad qualities against those of the other person. People tend to be drawn to others who seem to have about the assets and liabilities they themselves possess. Second, people look for compatible beliefs, attitudes and interests to support the initial attraction. It is not until the third stage that people reveal to each other how they handle responsibilities, react to disappointments and cope with a wide variety of situations. The key to compatibility is for the couple to be sure that they have arrived at this last stage before they think about marriage. Such people are less likely to be unpleasantly surprised than those who seriously marry quickly.

The best title for the passage is

Options

A) researches on marriage compatibility

B) liabilities and assets in marriage

C) compatibility in marriage

D) responsibility in marriage





Question 5

Read the passage below carefully and answer the question that follows.

How can people be sure that they are truly marrying people with whom they are truly compatible? One way is by taking time to get to know the other person. Researchers have found that couples seem to go through three stages in this process. First, each person tries to measure his or her good and bad qualities against those of the other person. People tend to be drawn to others who seem to have about the assets and liabilities they themselves possess. Second, people look for compatible beliefs, attitudes and interests to support the initial attraction. It is not until the third stage that people reveal to each other how they handle responsibilities, react to disappointments and cope with a wide variety of situations. The key to compatibility is for the couple to be sure that they have arrived at this last stage before they think about marriage. Such people are less likely to be unpleasantly surprised than those who seriously marry quickly.

To be unpleasantly surprised" in the passage means to be

Options

A) physically prepared for any eventuality

B) psychological prepared for my eventuality

C) seriously shocked by the outcome of the union

D) taken unawares when marriage is done.



Question 6

Read the passage carefully and answer the question that follows.

The approach to the University is being restructured to ease the flow of traffic, give better security and provide an appropriate introduction to a set of higher learning. The Works and Services

Complex is also under construction, and we intend to move into the completed (major) part of it within the next few weeks. these projects are being extended with, an eye to aesthetics, for we recognize the important influence of a beautiful and healthy environment on its inhabitants and feel that a cluster of buildings on a small space such as we have should be so well designed as to have a beneficial, psychological and sociological effect on all members of the community. I have gone to these lengths to itemize these examples of current development for two main reasons. Firstly to advise you that the road diversions and other physical inconveniences currently being experienced will be on the increase, because o intense development activity. We therefore appeal to you to bear with us in full knowledge and consolation that such inconveniences are temporary and will soon yield final tangible results. Secondly, to demonstrate our capacity for executing approved projects with dispatch, and to ensure "Government that we are up to the task. Indeed, I can assure Government that its ability to disburse funds to us will be more than matched by capacity to collect and expend them on executing various projects in record time.

From the passage, we can gather that

Options

A) There is not much consideration for the health of the inhabitants

B) the inconvenience suffered by the inhabitants will be for a while

C) there is deliberate effort to inconvenience the people

D) projects are carried out without approval



Question 7

Read the passage carefully and answer the question that follows.

The approach to the University is being restructured to ease the flow of traffic, give better security and provide an appropriate introduction to a set of higher learning. The Works and Services

Complex is also under construction, and we intend to move into the completed (major) part of it within the next few weeks. these projects are being extended with, an eye to aesthetics, for we recognize the important influence of a beautiful and healthy environment on its inhabitants and feel that a cluster of buildings on a small space such as we have should be so well designed as to have a beneficial, psychological and sociological effect on all members of the community. I have gone to these lengths to itemize these examples of current development for two main reasons. Firstly to advise you that the road diversions and other physical inconveniences currently being experienced will be on the increase, because o intense development activity. We therefore appeal to you to bear with us in full knowledge and consolation that such inconveniences are temporary and will soon yield final tangible results. Secondly, to demonstrate our capacity for executing approved projects with dispatch, and to ensure "Government that we are up to the task. Indeed, I can assure Government that its ability to disburse funds to us will be more than matched by capacity to collect and expend them on executing various projects in record time.

Unless it can be shown that the money voted for projects can be spent on them in good time

Options

A) the development activity will not be intense

B) it will not be easy to convince the Government of our executive ability

C) it will not be difficult to ask Government for funds

D) the road diversion and other inconveniences will continue



Question 8

Read the passage carefully and answer the question that follows.

The approach to the University is being restructured to ease the flow of traffic, give better security and provide an appropriate introduction to a set of higher learning. The Works and Services

Complex is also under construction, and we intend to move into the completed (major) part of it within the next few weeks. these projects are being extended with, an eye to aesthetics, for we recognize the important influence of a beautiful and healthy environment on its inhabitants and feel that a cluster of buildings on a small space such as we have should be so well designed as to have a beneficial, psychological and sociological effect on all members of the community. I have gone to these lengths to itemize these examples of current development for two main reasons. Firstly to advise you that the road diversions and other physical inconveniences currently being experienced will be on the increase, because o intense development activity. We therefore appeal to you to bear with us in full knowledge and consolation that such inconveniences are temporary and will soon yield final tangible results. Secondly, to demonstrate our capacity for executing approved projects with dispatch, and to ensure "Government that we are up to the task. Indeed, I can assure Government that its ability to disburse funds to us will be more than matched by capacity to collect and expend them on executing various projects in record time.

"An eye to aesthetics" in this passage means:

Options

A) A regard for space

B) A beneficial psychological effect

C) A regard for health

D) A consideration for beauty


Question 9

Read the passage carefully and answer the question that follows.

The approach to the University is being restructured to ease the flow of traffic, give better security and provide an appropriate introduction to a set of higher learning. The Works and Services

Complex is also under construction, and we intend to move into the completed (major) part of it within the next few weeks. these projects are being extended with, an eye to aesthetics, for we recognize the important influence of a beautiful and healthy environment on its inhabitants and feel that a cluster of buildings on a small space such as we have should be so well designed as to have a beneficial, psychological and sociological effect on all members of the community. I have gone to these lengths to itemize these examples of current development for two main reasons. Firstly to advise you that the road diversions and other physical inconveniences currently being experienced will be on the increase, because o intense development activity. We therefore appeal to you to bear with us in full knowledge and consolation that such inconveniences are temporary and will soon yield final tangible results. Secondly, to demonstrate our capacity for executing approved projects with dispatch, and to ensure "Government that we are up to the task. Indeed, I can assure Government that its ability to disburse funds to us will be more than matched by capacity to collect and expend them on executing various projects in record time.

In the passage, the author tries to explain

Options

A) it is necessary to establish the Works and Services Complex in the University

B) beauty should be taken into consideration when building on such a small space as we have 

C) the gateway to the University is being rebuilt

D) a major part of the project should be completed in the next few weeks


Question 10

Read the passage carefully and answer the question that follows.


The approach to the University is being restructured to ease the flow of traffic, give better security and provide an appropriate introduction to a set of higher learning. The Works and Services


Complex is also under construction, and we intend to move into the completed (major) part of it within the next few weeks. these projects are being extended with, an eye to aesthetics, for we recognize the important influence of a beautiful and healthy environment on its inhabitants and feel that a cluster of buildings on a small space such as we have should be so well designed as to have a beneficial, psychological and sociological effect on all members of the community. I have gone to these lengths to itemize these examples of current development for two main reasons. Firstly to advise you that the road diversions and other physical inconveniences currently being experienced will be on the increase, because o intense development activity. We therefore appeal to you to bear with us in full knowledge and consolation that such inconveniences are temporary and will soon yield final tangible results. Secondly, to demonstrate our capacity for executing approved projects with dispatch, and to ensure "Government that we are up to the task. Indeed, I can assure Government that its ability to disburse funds to us will be more than matched by capacity to collect and expend them on executing various projects in record time.


Which of these is NOT among the reasons given by the author for enumerating the examples of the current development?


Options

A) To show that we are capable of executing approved projects

B) To convince the Government that we can be trusted with the task

C) The inconvenience currently being experienced will go on indefinitely

D) We are fully ware of the inconveniences being caused but we do not want you to complain



1. The correct answer is D.

2. The correct answer is D.

3. The correct answer is A.

4. The correct answer is C.

5. The correct answer is D.

6. The correct answer is B.

7. The correct answer is C.

8. The correct answer is D.

9. The correct answer is B.

10. The correct answer is D.


Note: you must answer comprehension passages according to the context of the passage

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Physics - Scalers and Vectors

  Introduction to Vectors and Scalars We come into contact with many physical quantities in the natural world on a daily basis. For example, things like time, mass, weight, force, and electric charge, are physical quantities with which we are all familiar. We know that time passes and physical objects have mass. Things have weight due to gravity. We exert forces when we open doors, walk along the street and kick balls. We experience electric charge directly through static shocks in winter and through using anything which runs on electricity. There are many physical quantities in nature, and we can divide them up into two broad groups called vectors and scalars. Scalars and Vectors Scalars are physical quantities which have only a number value or a size (magnitude). A scalar tells you how much of something there is. Definition: Scalar A scalar is a physical quantity that has only a magnitude (size). For example, a person buys a tub of margarine which is labelled with a mass of 500g....

Chemistry - Separation Techniques

 A separation process or technique is a method that converts a mixture or solution of chemical substances into two or more distinct product mixtures. At least one of results of the separation is enriched in one or more of the source mixture’s constituents. In some cases, a separation may fully divide the mixture into pure constituents. Separations exploit differences in chemical properties or physical properties (such as size, shape, mass, density, or chemical affinity) between the constituents of a mixture. Processes and techniques are often classified according to the particular differences they use to achieve separation. If no single difference can be used to accomplish a desired separation, multiple operations can often be combined to achieve the desired end. With a few exceptions, elements or compounds exist in nature in an impure state. Often these raw materials must go through a separation before they can be put to productive use, making separation techniques essential for ...

300 Christmas wishes

  Here is a list of heartfelt Christmas wishes for dad, mum, brother, sister, Boss, bae, boo... Etc May your Christmas be graced with peace, joy, and blessings! Merry Christmas to you! Hope this festive season will bring good luck and good health for you and your family. Merry Christmas and Happy New Year! wishing you a merry christmas May you receive all that you desire for and dream for. May this Christmas bring you all that you need in life. Merry Christmas! Merry Christmas! And best wishes for a healthy, happy, and peaceful New Year. Love from the (insert your name). Wishing your holiday season be filled with sparkles of joy and love. Merry Christmas to you and your family! Wishing you a joyful time and a lot of pleasant memories of this season of love and magic. May all your dreams come true. I wish happiness surrounds you all around on this happy occasion. I hope you’ll have a great time with your friends and family! Wishing you a joy-filled Christmas season. May your holiday...