Skip to main content

Physic - Semi Conductor

Questions

1. When a p-n junction is under reverse bias mode, the width of the depletion region will be increased. Which of the following statements is true?


A. The applied voltage moves the electrons from n-type region to p-type region.

B. The applied voltage moves the holes from p-type region to n-type region.

C. The applied voltage drives the electrons towards n-type region.

D. The applied voltage drives the holes towards n-type region.


Explanation:

Under reverse bias mode, the electrons in the n-region are pulled away from the depletion region, leaving more immobile positive ions in the region. In other words, the electrons are driven towards the n-region.

Answer is C


2. Which statement about conduction of electricity in semiconductors is correct?


A. The presence of impurities in a semiconductor is used to decrease its resistance.

B. In a semiconductor, there is a large energy gap between the conduction and valence bands.

C. At low temperatures, free electrons are found both in the conduction band and in the valence band.

D. In an intrinsic semiconductor, electrons travel in the same direction as the holes.


Explanation:

The presence of impurities in a semiconductor increases the conductivity, hence decreases the resistance.

Answer is A


3. Which of the following statements about semiconductors is true?


A. The empty energy bands overlap with the bands containing electrons so that current can be conducted.

B. When an external electric field is applied, both conduction electrons and holes move in the same direction to contribute to current flow.

C. At temperatures above 0K, some free electrons in the energy gap are free to conduct electricity.

D. As temperature increases, the resistivity of the material drops.


Explaination:

For option A: The valence and conduction bands overlap only for conductors.

For option B: When an electric field is applied, electrons and holes should move in opposite directions.

For option C: There should not be any free electrons in the energy gap.

For option D: As temperature rises, resistivity drops.

Answer is D


4. In order to produce a p-n type silicon semi-conductor, how many valence electrons does each of the doping atoms need to have?


A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 6


Explaination:

Dopants with 3 valence electrons create a p-type semiconductor because they donate an excess of positive charge carriers. The 3 valence electrons form covalent bonds with semiconductor atoms, leaving a hole which can carry current in the presence of an electric field.

Answer is A


5. Due to bombardment by light, an electron-hole pair is generated in the depletion layer of a p-n junction. What is the subsequent motion of the electron and the hole?


A. The electron drifts towards the n side while the hole drifts towards the p side.

B. The electron diffuses towards the p side while the hole diffuses towards the n side.

C. The electron and hole move towards the nearest donor ion and acceptor ion respectively.

D. The electron and hole cannot move because they are in the depletion layer.


Explaination:

Electrons should drift towards the n side while holes drift towards the p side.

Answer is A


6. Which of these is true for a forward biased diode


A. No current passes true

B. Wider deflection layer

C. High current

D. Low current


Explaination:

For a forward biased diode, current passing through it is high because it flows in a straight direction

Answer is C


7. A Transistor is made up of ______ diodes

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4


Explaination:

When you join two diodes together N-type and P-type, I Transistor is formed.

Answer is B 


8. Which is not a type of diode

A. Zener diode

B. LED

C. Laser diode

D. Gamany diode


Explaination:

Gamany is not a type of diode

Answer is D


9. The impurity in a P-type semi-conductor is

A. Boron

B. Helium

C. Nitrogen

D. Nacl 


Explaination:

Impurities in a P-type semi-conductor are all group 3 element

Answer is A


10. The impurity in a P-type semi-conductor is


A. Aluminum

B. Helium

C. Phosphorus

D. Hcl


Explaination:

Impurities in a N-type semi-conductor are all group 5 element


Answer is C

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Physics - Scalers and Vectors

  Introduction to Vectors and Scalars We come into contact with many physical quantities in the natural world on a daily basis. For example, things like time, mass, weight, force, and electric charge, are physical quantities with which we are all familiar. We know that time passes and physical objects have mass. Things have weight due to gravity. We exert forces when we open doors, walk along the street and kick balls. We experience electric charge directly through static shocks in winter and through using anything which runs on electricity. There are many physical quantities in nature, and we can divide them up into two broad groups called vectors and scalars. Scalars and Vectors Scalars are physical quantities which have only a number value or a size (magnitude). A scalar tells you how much of something there is. Definition: Scalar A scalar is a physical quantity that has only a magnitude (size). For example, a person buys a tub of margarine which is labelled with a mass of 500g....

Chemistry - Separation Techniques

 A separation process or technique is a method that converts a mixture or solution of chemical substances into two or more distinct product mixtures. At least one of results of the separation is enriched in one or more of the source mixture’s constituents. In some cases, a separation may fully divide the mixture into pure constituents. Separations exploit differences in chemical properties or physical properties (such as size, shape, mass, density, or chemical affinity) between the constituents of a mixture. Processes and techniques are often classified according to the particular differences they use to achieve separation. If no single difference can be used to accomplish a desired separation, multiple operations can often be combined to achieve the desired end. With a few exceptions, elements or compounds exist in nature in an impure state. Often these raw materials must go through a separation before they can be put to productive use, making separation techniques essential for ...

Python Introduction

  What is Python? Python is a popular programming language. It was created by Guido van Rossum, and released in 1991. It is used for: web development (server-side), software development (mobile & desktop), mathematics, system scripting. What can Python do? Python can be used on a server to create web applications. Python can be used alongside software to create workflows. Python can connect to database systems. It can also read and modify files. Python can be used to handle big data and perform complex mathematics. Python can be used for rapid prototyping, or for production-ready software development. Why Python? Python works on different platforms (Windows, Mac, Linux, Raspberry Pi, etc). Python has a simple syntax similar to the English language. Python has syntax that allows developers to write programs with fewer lines than some other programming languages. Python runs on an interpreter system, meaning that code can be executed as soon as it is written. This means that prot...